Sulod in Philippines

The Sulod have only been reported in Philippines
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Sulod in Philippines.


People Name General Sulod
People Name in Country Sulod
World Population 31,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 5
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
GSEC 5  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 15115
ROP3 Code 109594
Country Philippines
Region Asia, Southeast
Continent Asia
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Capiz Province, Tapaz; Iloilo Province, Lambunao; Antique Province, Valderrama, Panay.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Philippines
Region Asia, Southeast
Continent Asia
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Capiz Province, Tapaz; Iloilo Province, Lambunao; Antique Province, Valderrama, Panay..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Primary Language Sulod
Language Code srg   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Unknown
Total Languages 3
Secondary Languages
Hiligaynon Kinaray-A
Primary Language Sulod
Language Code srg   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 3
Secondary Languages
  Hiligaynon
  Kinaray-A
People Groups Speaking Sulod

Primary Language:  Sulod

Bible Translation Status:  Unspecified

Resource Type Resource Name
None reported  
Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 15.00 %)
28.00 %
Ethnic Religions
72.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
10.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
80.0 %
Roman Catholic
10.0 %
Map Source Mark Stevens  
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more