Sulka in Papua New Guinea

The Sulka have only been reported in Papua New Guinea
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile submissions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Sulka in Papua New Guinea.


People Name General Sulka
People Name in Country Sulka
Population this Country 5,800
Population all Countries 5,800
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 5
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
GSEC 5  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 15114
ROP3 Code 109593
Country Papua New Guinea
Region Australia and Pacific
Continent Australia
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country East New Britain province: East Pomio district, Wide Bay coast.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Papua New Guinea
Region Australia and Pacific
Continent Australia
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country East New Britain province: East Pomio district, Wide Bay coast..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.



Primary Language Sulka (5,800 speakers)
Language Code sua   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Sulka (5,800 speakers)
Language Code sua   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Sulka

Primary Language:  Sulka

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes  (1989)
Bible-New Testament Yes  (1997-2014)
Bible-Complete No
Bible-NT Audio Online
Bible-NT Text Online
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
World Bibles
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
Virtual Storehouse
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (Global Recordings Network)
Audio Recordings Online New Testament (Faith Comes By Hearing)
General Gospel resources links (Scripture Earth)
Text / Printed Matter Bible: E Nut Ka Meer Mang Ka Mokpom To A Gunngar
Text / Printed Matter Download scripture in this language
Text / Printed Matter Scripture text - download
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Roman Catholic
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 15.00 %)
99.00 %
Ethnic Religions
1.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
0.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
10.0 %
Roman Catholic
90.0 %
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Avatar

Welcome. I’m a virtual assistant and will try to answer questions about Joshua Project, unreached people groups, the Great Commission and more. How can I help you?

For further help try our FAQ, Definitions or Contact Us pages.