Suba in Kenya

Joshua Project has identified the Suba only in Kenya
Population
161,000
Christian
Evangelical
Largest Religion
Main Language
Progress
Progress Gauge

Introduction / History

Beginning in the mid-1700's, Suba people began coming from the region just West of Lake Victoria to settle the islands and shores of the northeastern side of the lake. Fishing and boat building have been their traditional occupations. The Suba were also renowned hippo hunters before it was against the law to kill wild animals. Today farming is growing as an occupation, and cattle are kept mainly to provide for the payment of bride price.

Ever since coming to this area the Suba have been overshadowed by other ethnic groups, particularly Luo to the east. The result has been a reliance on others for trade and survival. Intermarriage with the Luo is commonplace, but Luo customs are generally maintained when this happens. European influence, which entered Africa from the east, viewed the Suba as a sub-group of the Luo. This further caused the Suba minority to lose recognition of their distinct culture.

Because the Suba language is very different from other language in the area, it came to be viewed as inferior. Education was introduced in English and Luo, and some Suba people have lost the ability to speak their own language. Christianity too was brought to this area through the Luo people. In recent years the Suba people have developed a strong interest in preserving their culture and language. A vital step in this direction is to make Suba a written language. Suba Scriptures will greatly strengthen the existing church by making the Bible available to the people in the language they understand best.


Profile Source:   Anonymous  
Expanded PDF Profile

People Name General Suba
People Name in Country Suba
Population in Kenya 161,000
World Population 161,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Least-Reached No
Progress Scale 5
GSEC 4  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Alternate Names
People ID 15098
ROP3 Code 109563
Country Kenya
Region East and Southern Africa
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank 16  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Homa Bay county: Lake Victoria east shore, Mfangano and Rusinga islands.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Kenya
Region East and Southern Africa
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank 16  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Homa Bay county: Lake Victoria east shore, Mfangano and Rusinga islands..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Primary Language: Suba (161,000 speakers)   People group listing
Language Code: sxb   Ethnologue Listing
Written: Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Suba (161,000 speakers)   People group listing
Language Code: sxb   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Suba

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible Portions Yes   (1993-2004)
New Testament Yes   (2010)
Complete Bible No
 
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
Forum of Bible Agencies
Gospel Go
World Bible Finder
World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Suba
Text / Printed Matter Bible: Endagano Empia
Text / Printed Matter The Seed Company Translation Project
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Anglican

Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 45.00 %)
100.00 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
60.0 %
Independent
20.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
20.0 %
Roman Catholic
0.0 %
Map Source: Anonymous  
Profile Source: Anonymous  
Data Sources: Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2016 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.