Suain in Papua New Guinea

Joshua Project has identified the Suain only in Papua New Guinea
Population
3,900
Christian
Evangelical
Largest Religion
Main Language
Progress
Progress Gauge

Introduction / History

The speakers of Ulau-Suain live in the villages of Ulau, Suain and Tawak. Ulau and Suain are located on the Sepik coast and Tawak is located a little way inland. Ulau and Suain are broken into many smaller hamlets, with people living in clan groups.

People collect building materials for their houses from their own land, having ready access to sago palms, bamboo and other building materials. Most houses are built on stilts. There are now some semi-permanent houses with corrugated iron roofs.

People in the Ulau-Suain area mainly eat sago, made by processing pith of the sago palm. Sago can be cooked in a variety of different ways, the most common of which is to mix it with hot water and form small balls with a jelly-like consistency. People also have gardens where they grow fruit, greens and assorted tubers.

The Catholic Church was the first denomination to evangelize the Ulau-Suain area. They did some work before World War 2, but did not become really established until after the war. They started the two primary schools in the area. Most people would still claim affiliation to the Catholic Church although, since the 1970s, other denominations have started churches in the area.


Profile Source:   Anonymous  
Expanded PDF Profile

People Name General Suain
People Name in Country Suain
Population in Papua New Guinea 3,900
World Population 3,900
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Least-Reached No
Progress Scale 5
GSEC 5  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Alternate Names
People ID 15096
ROP3 Code 109561
Country Papua New Guinea
Region South Pacific
Continent Australia
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Sandaun province: Suain coastal area, Ulau 1, Ulau 2.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Papua New Guinea
Region South Pacific
Continent Australia
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Sandaun province: Suain coastal area, Ulau 1, Ulau 2..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map

Primary Language: Ulau-Suain (3,900 speakers)   People group listing
Language Code: svb   Ethnologue Listing
Written: Unknown
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Ulau-Suain (3,900 speakers)   People group listing
Language Code: svb   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Ulau-Suain

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Translation Need Questionable
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Roman Catholic

Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 17.00 %)
99.00 %
Ethnic Religions
1.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
0.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
20.0 %
Roman Catholic
80.0 %
Profile Source: Anonymous  
Data Sources: Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2016 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.