Sua in Papua New Guinea

The Sua have only been reported in Papua New Guinea
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Sua in Papua New Guinea.


People Name General Sua
People Name in Country Sua
World Population 19,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 5
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
GSEC 5  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 15094
ROP3 Code 109559
Country Papua New Guinea
Region Australia and Pacific
Continent Australia
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Chimbu province: Chuave district, Elimbari LLG; Eastern Highlands province: Lufa district, Lufa Station.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Papua New Guinea
Region Australia and Pacific
Continent Australia
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Chimbu province: Chuave district, Elimbari LLG; Eastern Highlands province: Lufa district, Lufa Station..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map

Primary Language Chuave (19,000 speakers)
Language Code cjv   Ethnologue Listing
Primary Dialect Kakamai
Dialect Code 4320   Global Recordings Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Chuave (19,000 speakers)
Language Code cjv   Ethnologue Listing
Primary Dialect Kakamai
Dialect Code 4320   Global Recordings Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Chuave

Primary Language:  Chuave

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes  (1973-1987)
Bible-New Testament Yes  (1992-2013)
Bible-Complete No
Bible-NT Text Online
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Text / Printed Matter Bible: Yai Guman Gunom Kam
Text / Printed Matter Scripture text - download
Text / Printed Matter World Missionary Press Booklets
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Protestant
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 21.00 %)
98.00 %
Ethnic Religions
2.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
0.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
70.0 %
Roman Catholic
30.0 %
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more