Southeast Vanua Levu in Fiji

The Vanua Levu, Southeast have only been reported in Fiji
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Vanua Levu, Southeast in Fiji.


People Name General Vanua Levu, Southeast
People Name in Country Vanua Levu, Southeast
Natural Name Southeast Vanua Levu
World Population 2,800
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 5
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 15026
ROP3 Code 109458
Country Fiji
Region Australia and Pacific
Continent Oceania
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country East half of Viti Levu and eastern offshore islands, Kadavu Island, Vanua Levu and offshore islands, Nayau, Lakeba, Oneata, Moce, Komo, Namuka, Kabara, Vulaga, Ogea, Vatoa islands   Source:  Ethnologue 2010
Country Fiji
Region Australia and Pacific
Continent Oceania
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country East half of Viti Levu and eastern offshore islands, Kadavu Island, Vanua Levu and offshore islands, Nayau, Lakeba, Oneata, Moce, Komo, Namuka, Kabara, Vulaga, Ogea, Vatoa islands.   Source:  Ethnologue 2010

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map

Primary Language Fijian (2,800 speakers)
Language Code fij   Ethnologue Listing
Primary Dialect Southeast Vanua Levu
Dialect Code 9811   Global Recordings Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Fijian (2,800 speakers)
Language Code fij   Ethnologue Listing
Primary Dialect Southeast Vanua Levu
Dialect Code 9811   Global Recordings Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Fijian

Primary Language:  Fijian

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes  (1839-1968)
Bible-New Testament Yes  (1847-1987)
Bible-Complete Yes  (1864-2012)
Bible-NT Audio Online
Bible-NT Text Online
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
Virtual Storehouse
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Audio Recordings Online New Testament (FCBH)
Audio Recordings Story of Jesus audio (Jesus Film Project)
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Fijian
Film / Video Story of Jesus for Children (JF Project)
General Four Spiritual Laws
General Got Questions Ministry
Text / Printed Matter Bible: Fijian Bible
Text / Printed Matter Bible: Fijian New Version
Text / Printed Matter Bible: Fijian New Version including Deuterocanonical Books
Text / Printed Matter Father's Love Letter
Text / Printed Matter Online Bible text (Scripture Earth)
Text / Printed Matter World Missionary Press Booklets
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Protestant
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 18.00 %)
97.00 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
1.00 %
Other / Small
2.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
10.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
80.0 %
Roman Catholic
10.0 %
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more

Avatar

Welcome. I’m a virtual assistant and will try to answer questions about Joshua Project, unreached people groups, the Great Commission and more. How can I help you?

For further help try our FAQ, Definitions or Contact Us pages.