Sivandi in Iran

Joshua Project has identified the Sivandi only in Iran
Population
8,600
Christian
Evangelical
Largest Religion
Main Language
Progress
Progress Gauge

Introduction / History

Sivandi is a language spoken in Fars Province of south central Iran. This is a people group defined by their language.


Where Are they Located?

Sivandi speakers live in Iran's Fars Province.


What Are Their Lives Like?

Fars Province is a cultural hub. The economy there is mainly agricultural, but there is also a petrochemical facility, an oil refinery, and a factory for producing tires. Many tourists visit this part of Iran.


What Are Their Beliefs?

The Sivandi people are almost entirely Shi'ite Muslim.


What Are Their Needs?

The only Christian materials available to them are gospel recordings and the JESUS Film. They need radio broadcasts and Scriptures translated into their language. Perhaps even more than that, they need people to go to them as Christ-bearers.


Prayer Points

* Pray that the Sivandi people will access the JESUS Film that is available to them in their language, and that they will be so touched with its truth and message, that they will want to know Him more.
* Pray for the Lord to send people into their lives to disciple them in His transforming ways.
* Pray for an unstoppable church planting movement to begin this year among the Sivandi people.


References

http://www.peoplegroups.org/Explore/groupdetails.aspx?peid=24215
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=gESPw2eZJVk
http://globalrecordings.net/en/language/16771


Profile Source:   Global Prayer Digest 

People Name General Sivandi
People Name in Country Sivandi
Population in Iran 8,600
World Population 8,600
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Least-Reached Yes
Unengaged Yes (per Finishing the Task)
Progress Scale 1
GSEC 1  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Alternate Names
People ID 14957
ROP3 Code 109342
Country Iran
Region Central Asia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank 9  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Fars Province, Sivand, northwest of Shiraz on Shiraz-Isfahan Road.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Iran
Region Central Asia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank 9  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Fars Province, Sivand, northwest of Shiraz on Shiraz-Isfahan Road..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map
Ethnolinguistic map or other map

Primary Language: Sivandi (8,600 speakers)   People group listing
Language Code: siy   Ethnologue Listing
Written: Unknown
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Sivandi (8,600 speakers)   People group listing
Language Code: siy   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Sivandi

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible Portions No
New Testament No
Complete Bible No
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Primary Religion: Islam

Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 0.00 %)
0.00 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
100.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
Unknown
Independent
Unknown
Orthodox
Unknown
Other Christian
Unknown
Protestant
Unknown
Roman Catholic
Unknown
Profile Source: Global Prayer Digest 
Data Sources: Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2016 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.