Siriono in Bolivia

Joshua Project has identified the Siriono only in Bolivia
Population
800
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Points

Submit a profile

People Name General Siriono
People Name in Country Siriono
Population in Bolivia 800
World Population 800
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Unreached No
Progress Scale 4
GSEC 5  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Alternate Names
People ID 14950
ROP3 Code 109331
Country Bolivia
Region Central and South America
Continent South America
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country El Beni and Santa Cruz departments: Ibiato (Eviato); Salvatierra on Río Blanco river.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Bolivia
Region Central and South America
Continent South America
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country El Beni and Santa Cruz departments: Ibiato (Eviato); Salvatierra on Río Blanco river..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map

Primary Language Siriono (800 speakers)
Language Code srq   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Siriono
Primary Language Siriono (800 speakers)
Language Code srq   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Siriono

Primary Language:  Siriono

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes   (1964)
Bible-New Testament Yes   (1977)
Bible-Complete No
Bible-NT Text Online
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
Forum of Bible Agencies
Gospel Go
World Bible Finder
World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Text / Printed Matter Bible: Mbia Cheẽ
Text / Printed Matter Online Bible text (Scripture Earth)
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Roman Catholic
Major Religion Percent *
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 5.00 %)
70.00 %
Ethnic Religions
30.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
0.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
10.0 %
Roman Catholic
90.0 %
Photo Source Copyrighted © 2017  Etnopedia  All rights reserved.  Used with permission
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2017 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.