Sipacapeno in Guatemala

The Sipacapeno have only been reported in Guatemala
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile submissions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Sipacapeno in Guatemala.


People Name General Sipacapeno
People Name in Country Sipacapeno
Population this Country 17,000
Population all Countries 17,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 4
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 14945
ROP3 Code 109321
Country Guatemala
Region America, Latin
Continent North America
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Country Guatemala
Region America, Latin
Continent North America
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.



Primary Language Sipakapense
Language Code qum   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 2
Secondary Languages
Spanish
Primary Language Sipakapense
Language Code qum   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 2
Secondary Languages
  Spanish
People Groups Speaking Sipakapense

Primary Language:  Sipakapense

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes  (1980-1998)
Bible-New Testament No
Bible-Complete No
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
World Bibles
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
Virtual Storehouse
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Roman Catholic
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 8.00 %)
95.00 %
Ethnic Religions
5.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
15.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
15.0 %
Roman Catholic
70.0 %
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more