Siar in Papua New Guinea

The Siar have only been reported in Papua New Guinea
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile submissions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Siar in Papua New Guinea.


People Name General Siar
People Name in Country Siar
Population this Country 4,000
Population all Countries 4,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 5
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
GSEC 5  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 14934
ROP3 Code 108982
Country Papua New Guinea
Region Australia and Pacific
Continent Australia
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country New Ireland province: Namatanai district.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Papua New Guinea
Region Australia and Pacific
Continent Australia
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country New Ireland province: Namatanai district..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.



Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Roman Catholic
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 17.00 %)
95.00 %
Ethnic Religions
5.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Primary Language Siar-Lak (4,000 speakers)
Language Code sjr   Ethnologue Listing
Primary Dialect Siar
Dialect Code 1475   Global Recordings Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Siar-Lak (4,000 speakers)
Language Code sjr   Ethnologue Listing
Primary Dialect Siar
Dialect Code 1475   Global Recordings Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Siar-Lak

Primary Language:  Siar-Lak

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes  (2007-2012)
Bible-New Testament No
Bible-Complete No
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
World Bibles
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
Virtual Storehouse
Resource Type Resource Name Source
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching Global Recordings Network
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Siar-Lak Jesus Film Project
General Gospel resources links Scripture Earth
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more