Shoshoni in United States

The Shoshoni have only been reported in United States
Population
8,400
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Points

Submit a profile

People Name General Shoshoni
People Name in Country Shoshoni
Population in United States 8,400
World Population 8,400
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Unreached No
Progress Scale 4
GSEC 5  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Alternate Names
People ID 14919
ROP3 Code 108962
Country United States
Region North America and Caribbean
Continent North America
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Idaho: Fort Hall Reservation; Nevada: central to northeast. Wyoming: Wind River Reservation (Northern Shoshoni dialect); Utah: west (Gosiute dialect).   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country United States
Region North America and Caribbean
Continent North America
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Idaho: Fort Hall Reservation; Nevada: central to northeast. Wyoming: Wind River Reservation (Northern Shoshoni dialect); Utah: west (Gosiute dialect)..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map

Primary Language Shoshoni (8,400 speakers)
Language Code shh   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Shoshoni
Primary Language Shoshoni (8,400 speakers)
Language Code shh   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Shoshoni

Primary Language:  Shoshoni

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes   (1986)
Bible-New Testament No
Bible-Complete No
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon National Bible Societies
Forum of Bible Agencies World Bible Finder
Gospel Go World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Independent
Major Religion Percent *
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 10.00 %)
65.00 %
Ethnic Religions
25.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
10.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
75.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
0.0 %
Roman Catholic
25.0 %
Photo Source Kurt Schafli, OAC, WY 
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2017 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.