Tabwa, Shila in Zambia

The Tabwa, Shila have only been reported in Zambia
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile submissions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Tabwa, Shila in Zambia.


People Name General Tabwa, Shila
People Name in Country Tabwa, Shila
Alternate Names
Population this Country 8,800
Population all Countries 8,800
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 5
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
GSEC 1  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed
People ID 14910
ROP3 Code 108944
ROP25 Code 307467
ROP25 Name Shila
Country Zambia
Region Africa, East and Southern
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Katanga province: on Lake Tanganyika, south of Moba.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Zambia
Region Africa, East and Southern
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Katanga province: on Lake Tanganyika, south of Moba..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.



Primary Religion: Christianity
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 12.00 %)
90.00 %
Ethnic Religions
9.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
1.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Primary Language Taabwa (8,800 speakers)
Language Code tap   Ethnologue Listing
Primary Dialect Shila
Dialect Code 17002   Global Recordings Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Taabwa (8,800 speakers)
Language Code tap   Ethnologue Listing
Primary Dialect Shila
Dialect Code 17002   Global Recordings Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Taabwa
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Learn more.



Joshua Project logo    Joshua Project    Copyright © 2024