Shama in Nigeria

The Shama have only been reported in Nigeria
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Shama in Nigeria.


People Name General Shama
People Name in Country Shama
World Population 8,900
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 2
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 14889
ROP3 Code 108905
Country Nigeria
Region Africa, West and Central
Continent Africa
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 12  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Niger state: Rafi and Mariga LGAs; Kaduna state: Birnin Gwari LGA.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Nigeria
Region Africa, West and Central
Continent Africa
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 12  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Niger state: Rafi and Mariga LGAs; Kaduna state: Birnin Gwari LGA..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Primary Language Shama-Sambuga (8,900 speakers)
Language Code sqa   Ethnologue Listing
Primary Dialect Shama
Dialect Code 16587   Global Recordings Listing
Language Written Unknown
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Shama-Sambuga (8,900 speakers)
Language Code sqa   Ethnologue Listing
Primary Dialect Shama
Dialect Code 16587   Global Recordings Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Shama-Sambuga

Primary Language:  Shama-Sambuga

Bible Translation Status:  Translation Started

Resource Type Resource Name
None reported  
Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 0.50 %)
10.00 %
Ethnic Religions
70.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
20.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
20.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
60.0 %
Roman Catholic
20.0 %
Map Source Joshua Project / Global Mapping International  
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more