Serua in Indonesia

Joshua Project has identified the Serua only in Indonesia
Population
3,000
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Points

Submit a profile

People Name General Serua
People Name in Country Serua
Population in Indonesia 3,000
World Population 3,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Unreached No
Progress Scale 4
GSEC 6  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Alternate Names
People ID 14871
ROP3 Code 108870
Country Indonesia
Region Southeast Asia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 46  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Maluku Province, Seram Bagian Barat regency, Kota Ambon, Hoamoa peninsula, coastal strip on Piru bay, east shore of bay from Kamarian to Seriholu; Makulu Tengah regency, Banda seacoast, Kota Ambon, Nusa Laut island, upper Elpaputih bay past Amahai, east to Sepa; Ceram sea coast from Karlutu east around Cape Namaa to Sawai on Sawai bay; Kepulauan Aru regency, northwest Aru island group, Wamar island.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Indonesia
Region Southeast Asia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 46  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Maluku Province, Seram Bagian Barat regency, Kota Ambon, Hoamoa peninsula, coastal strip on Piru bay, east shore of bay from Kamarian to Seriholu; Makulu Tengah regency, Banda seacoast, Kota Ambon, Nusa Laut island, upper Elpaputih bay past Amahai, east to Sepa; Ceram sea coast from Karlutu east around Cape Namaa to Sawai on Sawai bay; Kepulauan Aru regency, northwest Aru island group, Wamar island..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map
Ethnolinguistic map or other map

Primary Language Malay, Ambonese (3,000 speakers)
Language Code abs   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Malay, Ambonese
Primary Language Malay, Ambonese (3,000 speakers)
Language Code abs   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Malay, Ambonese

Primary Language:  Malay, Ambonese

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes   (2007-2012)
Bible-New Testament No
Bible-Complete No
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon National Bible Societies
Forum of Bible Agencies World Bible Finder
Gospel Go World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Audio Recordings Oral Bible stories in Malay, Ambonese
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Malay, Ambonese
Film / Video My Last Day (Jesus Film Project Anime)
Primary Religion: Christianity
Major Religion Percent *
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 10.00 %)
58.00 %
Ethnic Religions
42.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
Unknown
Independent
Unknown
Orthodox
Unknown
Other Christian
Unknown
Protestant
Unknown
Roman Catholic
Unknown
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2017 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.