Sengseng in Papua New Guinea

The Sengseng have only been reported in Papua New Guinea
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile submissions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Sengseng in Papua New Guinea.


People Name General Sengseng
People Name in Country Sengseng
Population this Country 3,100
Population all Countries 3,100
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 5
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
GSEC 5  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 14855
ROP3 Code 108842
Country Papua New Guinea
Region Australia and Pacific
Continent Australia
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country West New Britain province: southwest interior.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Papua New Guinea
Region Australia and Pacific
Continent Australia
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country West New Britain province: southwest interior..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.



Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Roman Catholic
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 16.00 %)
95.00 %
Ethnic Religions
5.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Primary Language Sengseng (3,100 speakers)
Language Code ssz   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Sengseng (3,100 speakers)
Language Code ssz   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Sengseng

Primary Language:  Sengseng

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes  (1992)
Bible-New Testament Yes  (2006)
Bible-Complete No
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
World Bibles
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
Virtual Storehouse
Resource Type Resource Name Source
General Gospel resources links Scripture Earth
Text / Printed Matter Bible: Sengseng YouVersion Bibles
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more