Sengo in Papua New Guinea

The Sengo have only been reported in Papua New Guinea
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

Introduction / History

Speakers of the Sengo language live northwest of Pagwi station, a town on the Sepik River in the Ambunti Dreikikir District of East Sepik Province. The Sengo language is used for face-to-face communication by all generations. Most people also speak Iatmul, the language of a populous group of people that dominated this part of the Sepik River before the nation's independence.


What Are Their Lives Like?

A relatively high income can be earned in this district from the sale of coffee and cocoa. Food crops, coconut and betel nut are also sold for income, but most of the people are quite poor and life expectancy in the district hovers around 52 years.


What Are Their Beliefs?

About 86 per cent of the Sengo people consider themselves Christian, but they have no Sengo scriptures. Thank God that there is a Iatmul New Testament, including many audio resources. Pray that those who are literate in Iatmul will share God's word accurately with those who are not.


What Are Their Needs?

Literacy levels are also quite low—about 16 per cent for men and 10 per cent for women.


Prayer Points

Pray for their wellbeing.
Pray also to the Lord of the harvest to thrust out workers to translate his word into Sengo.


Scripture Prayers for the Sengo in Papua New Guinea.


References

Wycliffe Bible Translators


Profile Source:   Joshua Project  

People Name General Sengo
People Name in Country Sengo
Alternate Names
Population this Country 1,000
Population all Countries 1,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 5
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
GSEC 5  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed
People ID 14854
ROP3 Code 108841
ROP25 Code 307377
ROP25 Name Sengo
Country Papua New Guinea
Region Australia and Pacific
Continent Australia
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country East Sepik province: Ambunti district, Sengo village west-northwest of Pagwi.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Papua New Guinea
Region Australia and Pacific
Continent Australia
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country East Sepik province: Ambunti district, Sengo village west-northwest of Pagwi..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.



Primary Religion: Christianity
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 18.00 %)
86.00 %
Ethnic Religions
14.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Primary Language Sengo (1,000 speakers)
Language Code spk   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Unknown
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Sengo (1,000 speakers)
Language Code spk   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Sengo

Primary Language:  Sengo

Bible Translation Status:  Translation Needed

Resource Type Resource Name Source
None reported  
Profile Source Joshua Project 
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Learn more.



Joshua Project logo    Joshua Project    Copyright © 2024