Sena, Malawi in Malawi

The Sena, Malawi have only been reported in Malawi
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

Introduction / History

It is believed they are originally from Mozambique


Where Are they Located?

They live in the southern part of Malawi, in the districts of Chikwawa and Nsaje both districts boarders with Mozambique. The part is commonly known as Lower Shire since that is where the Shire River ends into Zambezi River.


What Are Their Lives Like?

They are mostly farmers and they keep cattle, goats, sheep, pigs, etc. They are also fishermen and they also make mats and other artisan crafts. It is in this region where you find many growers of cotton, maize and mangoes. The largest sugar factory is based in Chikwawa district. The place is very hot.

The Sena culture is one of the most vibrant in Malawi. They are skilled musicians.

The Sena practice Kulowa Kufa in which a woman marries another man or brother of his deceased husband.


What Are Their Beliefs?

They practice the traditional cleansing ceremony. Some of them still believe in ancestral spirits. they believe in a god called mbona. They pray to him when the country experiences a dry spell. They pray to him and offer sacrifices in times of need. There is a small Muslim presence, but not as strong as that found in Mangochi, Machinga and Zomba.


What Are Their Needs?

There is a lack of food, good farming materials, education and good hospitals. This area is often hit by floods from the Shire River.


Prayer Points

* Pray for enough rain, but not so much that there should be flooding.
* Pray for an understanding of God and his ways.


Profile Source:   Anonymous  

People Name General Sena, Malawi
People Name in Country Sena, Malawi
Population in Malawi 620,000
World Population 620,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 5
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
GSEC 2  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 14849
ROP3 Code 108832
Country Malawi
Region East and Southern Africa
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Nsanje district; into south Chikwawa district. Bordering Mozambique.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Malawi
Region East and Southern Africa
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Nsanje district; into south Chikwawa district. Bordering Mozambique..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map

Primary Language Sena, Malawi (620,000 speakers)
Language Code swk   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Sena, Malawi (620,000 speakers)
Language Code swk   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Sena, Malawi

Primary Language:  Sena, Malawi

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes
Bible-New Testament Yes  (2000)
Bible-Complete Yes  (2005)
Bible-NT Audio Online
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Audio Recordings Online New Testament (FCBH)
Film / Video God's Story Video
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Sena, Malawi
Film / Video My Last Day (Jesus Film Project Anime)
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Roman Catholic
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 12.00 %)
58.00 %
Ethnic Religions
42.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
0.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
40.0 %
Roman Catholic
60.0 %
Photo Source Anonymous 
Profile Source Anonymous  
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2018 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.