Semnam in Malaysia

Joshua Project has identified the Semnam only in Malaysia
Population
900
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

Introduction / History

Semnam is more of a language than an ethnic group. Lanoh is the name of the people group that speaks this language.


Where Are they Located?

The Lanoh people live in only Malaysia.


What Are Their Lives Like?

The Lanoh people are a small hunter-gatherer tribe. Tribes that live by hunting and gathering are becoming less and less common. It is hard to survive when other people groups have better tools for taking the resources that you need like wild game and wood.


What Are Their Beliefs?

The primary religion practiced by the Lanoh people is ethnic religion. Ethnic religion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation. Though the Lanoh people will have to face great changes in the years to come, they might be resistant to those who want them to change "religion," since their traditional beliefs are among the only thing they can keep in a changing world.


What Are Their Needs?

The Lanoh people need to find ways to thrive as a people in a rapidly changing part of the world.


Prayer Points

* Pray for the Lord to send His children to help them cope with drastic changes in their lifestyle.
* Pray that Lanoh elders in Malaysia will have dreams and visions of Jesus that will open their hearts to Him.
* Pray for spiritual openness among the Lanoh people.
* Pray for a disciple making movement among the Lanoh people in Malaysia.


References

https://books.google.com/books?id=geXsCgAAQBAJ&pg=PA183&lpg=PA183&dq=Semnam+people+Malaysia&source=bl&ots=ISJFqMNNZi&sig=5jxt_NMf_X67PUgkyboe0Cvtp0U&hl=en&sa=X&ved=0ahUKEwiZzMT8_eXTAhVislQKHfnKDqcQ6AEIMzAD#v=onepage&q=Semnam%20people%20Malaysia&f=false
https://books.google.com/books?id=BMaUCwAAQBAJ&pg=PA1&lpg=PA1&dq=Semnam+Malaysia&source=bl&ots=pGW4qczCun&sig=nIjw5zT-UX6sTEZrkGl2FcS__qw&hl=en&sa=X&ved=0ahUKEwid3-up_uXTAhVFllQKHTpHCGgQ6AEINDAD#v=onepage&q=Semnam%20Malaysia&f=false


Profile Source:   Keith Carey  

People Name General Semnam
People Name in Country Semnam
Population in Malaysia 900
World Population 900
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Unreached Yes
Pioneer Workers Needed 1 to 2
Progress Scale 1
Alternate Names
People ID 14845
ROP3 Code 108828
Country Malaysia
Region Southeast Asia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank 31  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Peninsular, North central Perak State.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Malaysia
Region Southeast Asia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank 31  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Peninsular, North central Perak State..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Primary Language Semnam (900 speakers)
Language Code ssm   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Unknown
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Semnam
Primary Language Semnam (900 speakers)
Language Code ssm   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Semnam

Primary Language:  Semnam

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions No
Bible-New Testament No
Bible-Complete No
Resource Type Resource Name
None reported  
Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions
Major Religion Percent *
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 0.00 %)
0.00 %
Ethnic Religions
67.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
33.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
Unknown
Independent
Unknown
Orthodox
Unknown
Other Christian
Unknown
Protestant
Unknown
Roman Catholic
Unknown
Map Source Joshua Project / Global Mapping International  
Profile Source Keith Carey  
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2017 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.