Tswana-Seleka in Botswana

The Tswana-Seleka have only been reported in Botswana
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile submissions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Tswana-Seleka in Botswana.


People Name General Tswana-Seleka
People Name in Country Tswana-Seleka
Alternate Names
Population this Country 9,500
Population all Countries 9,500
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 4
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
Pioneer Workers Needed
People ID 14832
ROP3 Code 108811
Country Botswana
Region Africa, East and Southern
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Widespread as lingua franca; Central district: Mahalapye and Serowe-Palapye subdistricts; Kgatleng and South East districts; Kweneng and Southern districts: east; North West district: Maun village area.   Source:  Ethnologue 2018
Country Botswana
Region Africa, East and Southern
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Widespread as lingua franca; Central district: Mahalapye and Serowe-Palapye subdistricts; Kgatleng and South East districts; Kweneng and Southern districts: east; North West district: Maun village area..   Source:  Ethnologue 2018

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.



Primary Religion: Christianity
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 10.00 %)
58.00 %
Ethnic Religions
42.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Primary Language Setswana (9,500 speakers)
Language Code tsn   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Setswana (9,500 speakers)
Language Code tsn   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Setswana
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Learn more.