Selaru in Indonesia

The Selaru have only been reported in Indonesia
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Selaru in Indonesia.


People Name General Selaru
People Name in Country Selaru
World Population 10,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 4
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
GSEC 6  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 14830
ROP3 Code 108808
Country Indonesia
Region Asia, Southeast
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 30  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Maluku Province, southeast area, Maluku Tenggara Barat regency, Tanimbar island group; Selaru island off southwest tip of main island Yamdena, Yamdena island itself, Nuswotar island off Yamdena west coast: at least 6 villages. Some in Saumlake, Ambon towns.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Indonesia
Region Asia, Southeast
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 30  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Maluku Province, southeast area, Maluku Tenggara Barat regency, Tanimbar island group; Selaru island off southwest tip of main island Yamdena, Yamdena island itself, Nuswotar island off Yamdena west coast: at least 6 villages. Some in Saumlake, Ambon towns..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Primary Language Selaru (10,000 speakers)
Language Code slu   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Selaru (10,000 speakers)
Language Code slu   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Selaru

Primary Language:  Selaru

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes  (1997-2010)
Bible-New Testament Yes  (2012)
Bible-Complete No
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Tonsea
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Protestant
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 5.00 %)
90.00 %
Ethnic Religions
10.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
10.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
80.0 %
Roman Catholic
10.0 %
Photo Source Franc Le Blanc 
Map Source West Melanesia  
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more