Sekpele in Ghana

The Sekpele have only been reported in Ghana
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile submissions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Sekpele in Ghana.


People Name General Sekpele
People Name in Country Sekpele
Alternate Names
Population this Country 41,000
Population all Countries 41,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 5
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
GSEC 5  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed
People ID 14827
ROP3 Code 108804
ROP25 Code 307346
ROP25 Name Sekpele
Country Ghana
Region Africa, West and Central
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Volta region: north of Hohoe. Southeast.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Ghana
Region Africa, West and Central
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Volta region: north of Hohoe. Southeast..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.



Primary Religion: Christianity
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 22.00 %)
93.00 %
Ethnic Religions
7.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Primary Language Sekpele
Language Code lip   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Sekpele
Language Code lip   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Sekpele
Photo Source Wycliffe Global Alliance 
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Learn more.



Joshua Project logo    Joshua Project    Terms of Use    Privacy Policy    Copyright © 2024