Sekani in Canada

Joshua Project has identified the Sekani only in Canada
Population
1,400
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Points

Submit a profile

People Name General Sekani
People Name in Country Sekani
Population in Canada 1,400
World Population 1,400
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Unreached No
Progress Scale 4
GSEC 5  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Alternate Names
People ID 14820
ROP3 Code 108796
Country Canada
Region North America and Caribbean
Continent North America
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country British Columbia province: Beaver community of Prophet River, Fort McLeod, Iskut Tahltan community, Ware.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Canada
Region North America and Caribbean
Continent North America
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country British Columbia province: Beaver community of Prophet River, Fort McLeod, Iskut Tahltan community, Ware..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map

Primary Language English
Language Code eng   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 2
Secondary Languages
Sekani
People Groups Speaking English
Primary Language English
Language Code eng   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 2
Secondary Languages
  Sekani
People Groups Speaking English

Primary Language:  English

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes   (1530-1995)
Bible-New Testament Yes   (1380-2011)
Bible-Complete Yes   (1382-2002)
Bible-NT Audio Online
Bible-NT Text Online
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
Forum of Bible Agencies
Gospel Go
World Bible Finder
World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Audio Recordings Online New Testament (FCBH)
Audio Recordings Online Scripture (Talking Bibles)
Audio Recordings Oral Bible stories in English
Audio Recordings Story of Jesus audio (Jesus Film Project)
Film / Video Fathers Love Letter
Film / Video Following Jesus (India, JF Project)
Film / Video General Ministry Resources
Film / Video God's Story Video
Film / Video Good Seed Evangelistic Materials
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in English
Film / Video Magdalena (Jesus Film Project)
Film / Video My Last Day (Jesus Film Project Anime)
Film / Video Rivka (Jesus Film Project)
Film / Video Story of Jesus for Children (JF Project)
Film / Video The Hope Video: View in English
Film / Video Walk with Jesus (Africa, JFP)
General Four Spiritual Laws
General Open-licensed Bible stories on mobile app
Text / Printed Matter Bible Gateway Scripture
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Other / Marginal
Major Religion Percent *
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 10.00 %)
91.00 %
Ethnic Religions
9.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
0.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
100.0 %
Protestant
0.0 %
Roman Catholic
0.0 %
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2017 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.