Sau in Afghanistan

The Sau have only been reported in Afghanistan
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

People Name General Sau
People Name in Country Sau
Population in Afghanistan 4,600
World Population 4,600
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 1
Unreached Yes
Frontier People Group Yes
Unengaged Yes (per Finishing the Task)
GSEC 1  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed 1
Alternate Names
People ID 14782
ROP3 Code 108746
Country Afghanistan
Region Central Asia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank 2  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Konar province: Sau village on Konar river.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Afghanistan
Region Central Asia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank 2  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Konar province: Sau village on Konar river..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Primary Language Savi (4,600 speakers)
Language Code sdg   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Unknown
Total Languages 1
Other People Groups Speaking Savi
Primary Language Savi (4,600 speakers)
Language Code sdg   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Savi

Primary Language:  Savi

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Translation Need Questionable
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Primary Religion: Islam
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 0.00 %)
0.00 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
100.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
Unknown
Independent
Unknown
Orthodox
Unknown
Other Christian
Unknown
Protestant
Unknown
Roman Catholic
Unknown
Map Source People Group Location from IMB. Other map data / geography from GMI. Map by Joshua Project.  
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2018 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.