Sardinian, Sassarese in Italy

The Sardinian, Sassarese have only been reported in Italy
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Sardinian, Sassarese in Italy.


People Name General Sardinian, Sassarese
People Name in Country Sardinian, Sassarese
World Population 108,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 3
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 14779
ROP3 Code 108739
Country Italy
Region Europe, Western
Continent Europe
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Sardinia region: Sassari province.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Italy
Region Europe, Western
Continent Europe
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Sardinia region: Sassari province..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.



Primary Language Sardinian, Sassarese (108,000 speakers)
Language Code sdc   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Sardinian, Sassarese (108,000 speakers)
Language Code sdc   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Sardinian, Sassarese

Primary Language:  Sardinian, Sassarese

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes  (1863-1866)
Bible-New Testament No
Bible-Complete No
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
None reported  
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Roman Catholic
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 0.76 %)
80.00 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
20.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
0.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
3.0 %
Roman Catholic
97.0 %
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more