Sarsi in Canada

Joshua Project has identified the Sarsi only in Canada
Population
900
Christian
Evangelical
Largest Religion
Main Language
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Points

Submit a profile

People Name General Sarsi
People Name in Country Sarsi
Population in Canada 900
World Population 900
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Least-Reached No
Progress Scale 4
GSEC 5  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Alternate Names
People ID 14772
Country Canada
Region North America and Caribbean
Continent North America
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Alberta, near Calgary   Source:  Ethnologue 2010
Country Canada
Region North America and Caribbean
Continent North America
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Alberta, near Calgary.   Source:  Ethnologue 2010

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map

Primary Language: Sarsi (900 speakers)   People group listing
Language Code: srs   Ethnologue Listing
Written: Unknown
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Sarsi (900 speakers)   People group listing
Language Code: srs   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Sarsi

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Translation Need Questionable
Resource Type Resource Name
None reported  
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Other / Marginal

Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 10.00 %)
93.00 %
Ethnic Religions
7.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
0.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
100.0 %
Protestant
0.0 %
Roman Catholic
0.0 %
Data Sources: Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2016 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.