Sara in Indonesia

The Sara have only been reported in Indonesia
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Sara in Indonesia.


People Name General Sara
People Name in Country Sara
World Population 4,900
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 4
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
GSEC 6  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 14759
ROP3 Code 108707
Country Indonesia
Region Asia, Southeast
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 30  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Kalimantan Barat Province, near Sanggau-Ledo northeast of Ledo.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Indonesia
Region Asia, Southeast
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 30  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Kalimantan Barat Province, near Sanggau-Ledo northeast of Ledo..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map
Ethnolinguistic map or other map

Primary Language Bakati', Sara (4,900 speakers)
Language Code sre   Ethnologue Listing
Primary Dialect Sara
Dialect Code 3825   Global Recordings Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Bakati', Sara (4,900 speakers)
Language Code sre   Ethnologue Listing
Primary Dialect Sara
Dialect Code 3825   Global Recordings Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Bakati', Sara

Primary Language:  Bakati', Sara

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes  (1986)
Bible-New Testament No
Bible-Complete No
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 6.00 %)
30.00 %
Ethnic Religions
70.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
15.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
75.0 %
Roman Catholic
10.0 %
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more