Saposa in Papua New Guinea

Joshua Project has identified the Saposa only in Papua New Guinea
Population
2,300
Christian
Evangelical
Largest Religion
Main Language
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Points

Submit a profile

People Name General Saposa
People Name in Country Saposa
Population in Papua New Guinea 2,300
World Population 2,300
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Least-Reached No
Progress Scale 5
Alternate Names
People ID 14757
ROP3 Code 108703
Country Papua New Guinea
Region South Pacific
Continent Australia
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Bougainville Province, Buka District, island chain south of Buka Island off northwest coast of Bougainville   Source:  Ethnologue 2010
Country Papua New Guinea
Region South Pacific
Continent Australia
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Bougainville Province, Buka District, island chain south of Buka Island off northwest coast of Bougainville.   Source:  Ethnologue 2010

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map

Primary Language: Saposa (2,300 speakers)   People group listing
Language Code: sps   Ethnologue Listing
Written: Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Saposa (2,300 speakers)   People group listing
Language Code: sps   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Saposa

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible Portions Yes   (1985-1987)
New Testament Yes   (2001)
Complete Bible No
 
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
Forum of Bible Agencies
Gospel Go
World Bible Finder
World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Text / Printed Matter Bible: U Vurungan Rof Foun Ten Gov Nane Jisas Krais
Text / Printed Matter Scripture text - download
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Protestant

Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 26.00 %)
97.00 %
Ethnic Religions
3.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
30.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
70.0 %
Roman Catholic
0.0 %
Data Sources: Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2016 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.