Sajau Basap in Indonesia

Joshua Project has identified the Sajau Basap only in Indonesia
Population
11,000
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Points

Submit a profile

People Name General Sajau Basap
People Name in Country Sajau Basap
Population in Indonesia 11,000
World Population 11,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Unreached No
Progress Scale 2
GSEC 6  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Alternate Names
People ID 14647
ROP3 Code 108528
Country Indonesia
Region Southeast Asia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank 46  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Kalimantan Timur Province, Berau, and Bulungan regencies; northeast of Muaramalinau town.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Indonesia
Region Southeast Asia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank 46  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Kalimantan Timur Province, Berau, and Bulungan regencies; northeast of Muaramalinau town..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map
Ethnolinguistic map or other map

Primary Language Sajau Basap (11,000 speakers)
Language Code sjb   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Unknown
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Sajau Basap
Primary Language Sajau Basap (11,000 speakers)
Language Code sjb   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Sajau Basap

Primary Language:  Sajau Basap

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Translation Need Questionable
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions
Major Religion Percent *
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 2.00 %)
25.00 %
Ethnic Religions
75.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
10.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
75.0 %
Roman Catholic
15.0 %
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2017 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.