Mam, Sacatepequez in Guatemala

Joshua Project has identified the Mam, Sacatepequez only in Guatemala
Population
19,000
Christian
Evangelical
Largest Religion
Main Language
Progress
Progress Gauge

Introduction / History

The Mam people group is one of nine languages that make up the Guatemala Cluster. Though the languages are all in the Mayan family, no group's mother tongue can be easily understood by speakers of another.

The mountainous area where these people groups live is dotted with volcanoes. Most families engage in agriculture, raising plenty of food in the fertile soil. Some supplement their income, raising coffee, sugar, cardamom or bananas as cash crops. Sheep provide wool for a wide variety of woven and embroidered clothing and in-tricate handicrafts.


What Are Their Beliefs?

Among these indigenous peoples, about 70 percent are animists, who revere spirits in nature and of ancestors. About 30 percent are Christians, but their impact has been minimal.

Mayan religion pervades traditional rites, customs and ways of thinking. In recent years, foreigners have stirred a resurgence of interest in Mayan worldview, along with its religious practices.

Some Christian believers clearly demonstrate their faith through their choices and attitudes, but they long to better understand their relationship with God. How does He affect their daily lives and relationships? Many are asking for Old Testament Scriptures.


Profile Source:   Anonymous  
Expanded PDF Profile

People Name General Mam, Sacatepequez
People Name in Country Mam, Sacatepequez
Population in Guatemala 19,000
World Population 19,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Unreached No
Progress Scale 4
Alternate Names
People ID 14628
ROP3 Code 108496
Primary Language: Mam (19,000 speakers)   People group listing
Language Code: mam   Ethnologue Listing
Written: Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Primary Dialect: San Martín Sacatepéquez Mam, Southern
Dialect Code: 13536   Global Recordings Listing
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Mam (19,000 speakers)   People group listing
Language Code: mam   Ethnologue Listing
Primary Dialect: San Martín Sacatepéquez Mam, Southern
Dialect Code: 13536   Global Recordings Listing
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Mam

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible Portions Yes   (1930-2003)
New Testament Yes   (1939-2003)
Complete Bible Yes   (1993)
Audio Bible Online
 
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
Forum of Bible Agencies
Gospel Go
World Bible Finder
World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Audio Recordings Online New Testament (FCBH)
Audio Recordings Online New Testament (FCBH)
Audio Recordings Online New Testament (FCBH)
Audio Recordings Online New Testament (FCBH)
Film / Video God's Story Video
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Mam
Text / Printed Matter Bible-in-Your-Language
Text / Printed Matter Bible: Acʼaj testamento (El Nuevo testamento in Mam de Todos
Text / Printed Matter Bible: Ak'aj tu'jil tyol qMan
Text / Printed Matter Bible: Mam de Huehuetenango Bible
Text / Printed Matter Bible: Mam Ostuncalco Bible
Text / Printed Matter Online Bible text (Scripture Earth)
Text / Printed Matter World Missionary Press Booklets
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Roman Catholic

Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 6.00 %)
92.00 %
Ethnic Religions
8.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
0.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
20.0 %
Roman Catholic
80.0 %
Map Source: Anonymous  
Profile Source: Anonymous  
Data Sources: Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2016 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.