Sabum in Malaysia

The Sabum have only been reported in Malaysia
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Sabum in Malaysia.


People Name General Sabum
People Name in Country Sabum
World Population 1,200
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 1
Unreached Yes
Frontier People Group No
Pioneer Workers Needed 1
Alternate Names
People ID 14626
ROP3 Code 108494
Country Malaysia
Region Asia, Southeast
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank 42  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country North central Perak   Source:  Ethnologue 2010
Country Malaysia
Region Asia, Southeast
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank 42  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country North central Perak.   Source:  Ethnologue 2010
Primary Language Malay, Ambonese (1,200 speakers)
Language Code abs   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Malay, Ambonese (1,200 speakers)
Language Code abs   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Malay, Ambonese

Primary Language:  Malay, Ambonese

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes  (2007-2012)
Bible-New Testament No
Bible-Complete No
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Audio Recordings Oral Bible stories in Malay, Ambonese
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Malay, Ambonese
Film / Video My Last Day (Jesus Film Project Anime)
Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 0.56 %)
0.60 %
Ethnic Religions
60.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
39.40 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
10.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
10.0 %
Protestant
30.0 %
Roman Catholic
50.0 %
Map Source Joshua Project / Global Mapping International  
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2019 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.