Saba in Chad

The Saba have only been reported in Chad
Population
3,000
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

Introduction / History

The Saba trace themselves back to a common father, whose name was Dolle. He came from afar and settled at the foot of the mountain called Takung. The word Saba is Arabic for East, which reminds them that their ancestor Dolle came from the east.

Even today, the Saba enjoy celebrations and dances. They will often stay up until late in the evening to jump, sing, and dance joyfully. These festivities also include a time of singing together.

Although the Saba are surrounded by Muslim groups, they still respect the "margai", the spirits which inhabit the hills, the trees, the dry river beds, and the animals.

The Saba live their lives very carefully, not desiring to offend or anger the margai. As far as they are concerned, no calamity comes upon any of them by accident. The margai spirits cause them.


Profile Source:   Anonymous  
Expanded PDF Profile

People Name General Saba
People Name in Country Saba
Population in Chad 3,000
World Population 3,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Unreached Yes
Pioneer Workers Needed 1
Progress Scale 1
GSEC 1  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Alternate Names
People ID 14620
ROP3 Code 108482
Country Chad
Region West and Central Africa
Continent Africa
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Guéra region: Bahr Signaka department, Melfi subprefecture, northeast of Melfi.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Chad
Region West and Central Africa
Continent Africa
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Guéra region: Bahr Signaka department, Melfi subprefecture, northeast of Melfi..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Primary Language Saba (3,000 speakers)
Language Code saa   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Unknown
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Saba
Primary Language Saba (3,000 speakers)
Language Code saa   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Saba

Primary Language:  Saba

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions No
Bible-New Testament No
Bible-Complete No
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Primary Religion: Islam
Major Religion Percent *
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 0.20 %)
0.30 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
99.70 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
0.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
100.0 %
Roman Catholic
0.0 %
Map Source Joshua Project / Global Mapping International  
Profile Source Anonymous  
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2017 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.