Saaroa in Taiwan

The Saaroa have only been reported in Taiwan
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

Introduction / History

The Saaroa reside in the west central mountains, south and southeast of Minchuan, along the Laonung River. The Saaroa language was on the verge of extinction in 1990. There are currently just 5 to 6 speakers in an ethnic population of a few hundred. The Saaroa are sinicized. Speakers have shifted to Taiwanese, Mandarin, and Bunun. No children speak Saaroa. Older people speak Taiwanese. There was a major shift to Bunun when Bunun speakers migrated into the area. There has been a subsequent shift to Mandarin.


Profile Source:   Anonymous  
Expanded PDF Profile

People Name General Saaroa
People Name in Country Saaroa
Population in Taiwan 300
World Population 300
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 1
Unreached Yes
Frontier People Group Yes
Pioneer Workers Needed 1
Alternate Names
People ID 14617
ROP3 Code 108479
Country Taiwan
Region Northeast Asia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Kaohsiung county: enclave south and southeast of Minchuan, along Laonung river in west central mountains.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Taiwan
Region Northeast Asia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Kaohsiung county: enclave south and southeast of Minchuan, along Laonung river in west central mountains..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Primary Language Bunun
Language Code bnn   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 2
Secondary Languages
Saaroa
Primary Language Bunun
Language Code bnn   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 2
Secondary Languages
  Saaroa
People Groups Speaking Bunun

Primary Language:  Bunun

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes  (1952-1990)
Bible-New Testament Yes  (1964-1983)
Bible-Complete No
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Primary Religion: Other / Small
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 0.00 %)
0.00 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
100.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
Unknown
Independent
Unknown
Orthodox
Unknown
Other Christian
Unknown
Protestant
Unknown
Roman Catholic
Unknown
Map Source Anonymous  
Profile Source Anonymous  
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2018 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.