Baruli in Uganda

The Baruli have only been reported in Uganda
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

Introduction / History

The Baruuli-Banyara are a people of Central Uganda who generally live near the Nile River-Lake Kyoga basin. The people first settled in the northern part of Uganda, but later migrated to the western parts of Uganda to the Bunyoro kingdom as the king's guards. Though the names of the two groups (Baruuli and Banyara) appear somewhat different, they see themselves as the same people and attribute the difference in names to the body of water (the Sezibwa River) that separates them.

The Baruuli-Banyara culture has acquired cultural aspects of the surrounding Baganda and Banyoro. But despite being assimilated into these dominating cultures, the Baruuli-Banyara still continue to maintain their language and cultural identity. Some distinguishing characteristics of Baruuli-Banyara culture are their cultural leader - the Isaabaruuli - and their methods of naming around totems and giving names after circumstances. They have 120 clans but, unlike many other cultures, power is not hereditary.

The Baruuli are cattle keepers, goat-herders, fishermen and cultivators. Most live in mud houses with iron or thatched grass roofs. Transportation is difficult and people either walk or use bicycles for traveling, often for very long distances. The Baruuli-Banyara use Bibles of the neighboring languages. However understanding of these Scriptures is severely limited due not only to low literacy rates but also because some of the Baruuli-Banyara people are monolingual speakers of Ruruuli-Runyara. Nationals need training in various disciplines. Community development projects and more in-depth Bible training would be useful also. The Roman Catholic and the Church of Uganda (or Anglican Church) are the two largest denominations among the Baruuli-Banyara. A very small percentage of the people are Muslim. Many still follow the traditional religions, and there is a high level of syncretism among those who go to church.


Profile Source:   Anonymous  
Expanded PDF Profile

People Name General Baruli
People Name in Country Baruli
Population in Uganda 235,000
World Population 235,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 5
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
GSEC 2  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 14595
ROP3 Code 108448
Country Uganda
Region East and Southern Africa
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Central, west of Lake Kyoga area, Nakasongola (mainly), Kayunga, and Masindi districts; some in Amolatar and Luwero districts Kayunga, Masindi, and Nakasongola districts: west of Lake Kyoga area; some also in Amolatar and Luwero districts.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Uganda
Region East and Southern Africa
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Central, west of Lake Kyoga area, Nakasongola (mainly), Kayunga, and Masindi districts; some in Amolatar and Luwero districts Kayunga, Masindi, and Nakasongola districts: west of Lake Kyoga area; some also in Amolatar and Luwero districts..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Primary Language Ruruuli-Runyala (235,000 speakers)
Language Code ruc   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Ruruuli-Runyala (235,000 speakers)
Language Code ruc   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Ruruuli-Runyala

Primary Language:  Ruruuli-Runyala

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes  (2014)
Bible-New Testament No
Bible-Complete No
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Ruuli
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Roman Catholic
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 24.00 %)
92.00 %
Ethnic Religions
7.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
1.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
40.0 %
Independent
0.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
10.0 %
Roman Catholic
50.0 %
Photo Source Anonymous 
Map Source Anonymous  
Profile Source Anonymous  
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2018 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.