Romblon in Philippines

The Romblon have only been reported in Philippines
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Romblon in Philippines.


People Name General Romblon
People Name in Country Romblon
World Population 108,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 5
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
GSEC 4  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 14572
ROP3 Code 108404
Country Philippines
Region Asia, Southeast
Continent Asia
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Romblon and Sibuyan Islands, northeast of Tablas Island (San Agustin), north of Panay.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Philippines
Region Asia, Southeast
Continent Asia
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Romblon and Sibuyan Islands, northeast of Tablas Island (San Agustin), north of Panay..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map

Primary Language Romblomanon
Language Code rol   Ethnologue Listing
Primary Dialect Romblon
Dialect Code 16071   Global Recordings Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Romblomanon
Language Code rol   Ethnologue Listing
Primary Dialect Romblon
Dialect Code 16071   Global Recordings Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Romblomanon

Primary Language:  Romblomanon

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes  (1992-2011)
Bible-New Testament Yes  (2013)
Bible-Complete No
Bible-NT Audio Online
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Audio Recordings Online New Testament (FCBH)
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Romblomanon
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Roman Catholic
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 11.00 %)
98.00 %
Ethnic Religions
2.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
0.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
30.0 %
Roman Catholic
70.0 %
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more