Roma in Indonesia

Joshua Project has identified the Roma only in Indonesia
Population
2,400
Christian
Evangelical
Largest Religion
Main Language
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Points

Submit a profile

People Name General Roma
People Name in Country Roma
Population in Indonesia 2,400
World Population 2,400
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Unreached No
Progress Scale 4
GSEC 6  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Alternate Names
People ID 14568
ROP3 Code 108395
Country Indonesia
Region Southeast Asia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank 46  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Maluku Province, southwestern area, Jerusu village. Roma island east of Wetar island.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Indonesia
Region Southeast Asia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank 46  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Maluku Province, southwestern area, Jerusu village. Roma island east of Wetar island..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Primary Language Roma (2,400 speakers)
Language Code rmm   Ethnologue Listing
Written Unknown
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Roma
Primary Language Roma (2,400 speakers)
Language Code rmm   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Roma

Primary Language:  Roma

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible Portions No
New Testament No
Complete Bible No
Resource Type Resource Name
None reported  
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Protestant
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 5.00 %)
60.00 %
Ethnic Religions
40.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
15.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
70.0 %
Roman Catholic
15.0 %
Map Source West Melanesia  
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2017 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.