Riantana in Indonesia

The Riantana have only been reported in Indonesia
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

Introduction / History

They primarily live by gardening, hunting, and fishing in the coastal swamps. With their land at an altitude of less than 100 meters above sea level, the Riantana people can best be accessed by boat. Northern villages can be reached year around.

There are no junior high or high schools in the language area.

The clothing people wear is generally modern. The people eat yams, sugarcane, bananas, yams, and coconuts. The Riantana people use machettes and bow and arrows. Travel in the area is by boat only and some parts are hard to reach except at twice per year when the west-east wind shifts. There are no clinics but a midwife and health worker are in Iromoro. Skin diseases, malaria, and malnutrition are common in the area. The Riantana people have no gospel cassettes, films or videos in their language. There are at least 3 churches in the language area.

The Riantana are sometimes known as the Kimaam people although that refers to another language group. They prefer to be called the Riantiana people. The language of communication at church and school is generally Indonesian but Riantana is still used at home.


Prayer Points

* Scripture Prayers for the Riantana in Indonesia.


Profile Source:   GMI Papua  
Expanded PDF Profile

People Name General Riantana
People Name in Country Riantana
World Population 2,200
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 4
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
GSEC 6  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 14555
ROP3 Code 108372
Country Indonesia
Region Asia, Southeast
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 30  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Papua Province, Frederik Hendrik island.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Indonesia
Region Asia, Southeast
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 30  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Papua Province, Frederik Hendrik island..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Primary Language Riantana (2,200 speakers)
Language Code ran   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Unknown
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Riantana (2,200 speakers)
Language Code ran   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Riantana

Primary Language:  Riantana

Bible Translation Status:  Translation Needed

Resource Type Resource Name
None reported  
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Protestant
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 3.00 %)
65.00 %
Ethnic Religions
35.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
15.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
70.0 %
Roman Catholic
15.0 %
Photo Source GMI Papua 
Map Source Anonymous  
Profile Source GMI Papua  
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more