Rasawa in Indonesia

The Rasawa have only been reported in Indonesia
Population
300
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

Introduction / History

Most Rasawa people fish or gather from the forest in their coastland territory. At an altitude of less than 100 meters above sea level the Rasawa people can best be accessed by boat. It is a 6 hour boat trip from Serui Island and there is an inactive airstrip in Rasawa land.

The people eat mostly fish and sago. One positive feature in the area is the good water supply. The Rasawa people have no gospel cassettes, films, or videos in their language.

The Rasawa have regular contact with the Demisa people but the Rasawa people use Rasawa at home. The Rasawa language is part of the Awera language family.


Profile Source:   GMI Papua  
Expanded PDF Profile

People Name General Rasawa
People Name in Country Rasawa
Population in Indonesia 300
World Population 300
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Unreached No
Progress Scale 4
GSEC 6  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Alternate Names
People ID 14522
ROP3 Code 108306
Country Indonesia
Region Southeast Asia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 38  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Papua Province, Waropen regency, Waropen Bawah subdistrict, east coast, Cenderawasih bay, Rombak river mouth: 2 villages.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Indonesia
Region Southeast Asia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 38  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Papua Province, Waropen regency, Waropen Bawah subdistrict, east coast, Cenderawasih bay, Rombak river mouth: 2 villages..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Primary Language Rasawa (300 speakers)
Language Code rac   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Unknown
Total Languages 1
Other People Groups Speaking Rasawa
Primary Language Rasawa (300 speakers)
Language Code rac   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Rasawa

Primary Language:  Rasawa

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Translation Need Questionable
Resource Type Resource Name
None reported  
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Protestant
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 4.00 %)
75.00 %
Ethnic Religions
25.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
0.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
100.0 %
Roman Catholic
0.0 %
Map Source Anonymous  
Profile Source GMI Papua  
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more




Copyright © 2018 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.