Rapa in French Polynesia

The Rapa have only been reported in French Polynesia
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Rapa in French Polynesia.


People Name General Rapa
People Name in Country Rapa
World Population 500
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 4
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
GSEC 1  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 14520
ROP3 Code 108304
Country French Polynesia
Region Australia and Pacific
Continent Oceania
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Austral Islands, Rapa (Rapa Iti) Island, Ha'urei and 'Area   Source:  Ethnologue 2010
Country French Polynesia
Region Australia and Pacific
Continent Oceania
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Austral Islands, Rapa (Rapa Iti) Island, Ha'urei and 'Area.   Source:  Ethnologue 2010

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map

Primary Language Rapa (500 speakers)
Language Code ray   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Rapa (500 speakers)
Language Code ray   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Rapa

Primary Language:  Rapa

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes  (2008)
Bible-New Testament No
Bible-Complete No
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
None reported  
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Roman Catholic
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 6.00 %)
100.00 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
10.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
15.0 %
Roman Catholic
75.0 %
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more