Rabaul Creole German in Papua New Guinea


Population
200
Christian
Evangelical
Largest Religion
Main Language
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Points

Submit a profile

People Name General Rabaul Creole German
People Name in Country Rabaul Creole German
Population in Papua New Guinea 200
World Population 300
Total Countries 2
Indigenous Yes
Least-Reached No
Progress Scale 5
Alternate Names
People ID 14509
Country Papua New Guinea
Region South Pacific
Continent Australia
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country East New Britain Province, Rabaul   Source:  Ethnologue 2010
Country Papua New Guinea
Region South Pacific
Continent Australia
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country East New Britain Province, Rabaul.   Source:  Ethnologue 2010

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map

Primary Language: Unserdeutsch (200 speakers)   People group listing
Language Code: uln   Ethnologue Listing
Written: Unknown
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Unserdeutsch (200 speakers)   People group listing
Language Code: uln   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Unserdeutsch

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Translation Need Questionable
Resource Type Resource Name
None reported  
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Roman Catholic

Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 12.00 %)
100.00 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
0.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
20.0 %
Roman Catholic
80.0 %
Data Sources: Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2016 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.