Quechua, Pacaroas in Peru

The Quechua, Pacaroas have only been reported in Peru
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

People Name General Quechua, Pacaroas
People Name in Country Quechua, Pacaroas
Population in Peru 1,500
World Population 1,500
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 4
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
GSEC 4  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 14505
ROP3 Code 108240
Country Peru
Region Latin America
Continent South America
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Lima region: Pacaraos village.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Peru
Region Latin America
Continent South America
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Lima region: Pacaraos village..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map

Primary Language Quechua, Pacaraos (1,500 speakers)
Language Code qvp   Ethnologue Listing
Primary Dialect Quechua, Pacaroas
Dialect Code 15872   Global Recordings Listing
Language Written Unknown
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Quechua, Pacaraos (1,500 speakers)
Language Code qvp   Ethnologue Listing
Primary Dialect Quechua, Pacaroas
Dialect Code 15872   Global Recordings Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Quechua, Pacaraos

Primary Language:  Quechua, Pacaraos

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Translation Need Questionable
Resource Type Resource Name
None reported  
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Roman Catholic
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 5.00 %)
99.00 %
Ethnic Religions
1.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
30.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
20.0 %
Roman Catholic
50.0 %
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2018 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.