Qajar in Iran

Joshua Project has identified the Qajar only in Iran
Population
3,700
Christian
Evangelical
Largest Religion
Main Language
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Points

Submit a profile

People Name General Qajar
People Name in Country Qajar
Population in Iran 3,700
World Population 3,700
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Least-Reached Yes
Progress Scale 1
Alternate Names
People ID 14495
ROP3 Code 108215
Country Iran
Region Central Asia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank 9  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Widespread, especially north and central.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Iran
Region Central Asia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank 9  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Widespread, especially north and central..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map
Ethnolinguistic map or other map

Primary Language: Azerbaijani, South (3,700 speakers)   People group listing
Language Code: azb   Ethnologue Listing
Written: Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Primary Dialect: Qajar
Dialect Code: 7462   Global Recordings Listing
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Azerbaijani, South (3,700 speakers)   People group listing
Language Code: azb   Ethnologue Listing
Primary Dialect: Qajar
Dialect Code: 7462   Global Recordings Listing
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Azerbaijani, South

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible Portions Yes
New Testament Yes
Complete Bible Yes   (2013)
 
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
Forum of Bible Agencies
Gospel Go
World Bible Finder
World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Audio Recordings Network of Azerbaijani Partnerships
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Azerbaijani, South
Film / Video Magdalena (Jesus Film Project)
General Got Questions Ministry
Text / Printed Matter Azeri Scripture Resources
Text / Printed Matter Bible-in-Your-Language
Text / Printed Matter Bible: Iranian Azeri Bible
Primary Religion: Islam

Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 0.00 %)
0.00 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
100.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
Unknown
Independent
Unknown
Orthodox
Unknown
Other Christian
Unknown
Protestant
Unknown
Roman Catholic
Unknown
Data Sources: Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2016 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.