Puragi in Indonesia

The Puragi have only been reported in Indonesia
Population
1,000
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Points

Submit a profile

People Name General Puragi
People Name in Country Puragi
Population in Indonesia 1,000
World Population 1,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Unreached No
Progress Scale 3
GSEC 6  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Alternate Names
People ID 14486
ROP3 Code 108194
Country Indonesia
Region Southeast Asia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 38  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Papua Barat Province, Sorong Selatan regency: southwest Bird’s Head along Maccluer Gulf, Matamani river area, inland.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Indonesia
Region Southeast Asia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 38  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Papua Barat Province, Sorong Selatan regency: southwest Bird’s Head along Maccluer Gulf, Matamani river area, inland..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map
Ethnolinguistic map or other map

Primary Language Puragi (1,000 speakers)
Language Code pru   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Unknown
Total Languages 1
Other People Groups Speaking Puragi
Primary Language Puragi (1,000 speakers)
Language Code pru   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Puragi

Primary Language:  Puragi

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Translation Need Questionable
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Protestant
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 2.00 %)
68.00 %
Ethnic Religions
32.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
15.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
70.0 %
Roman Catholic
15.0 %
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more




Copyright © 2018 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.