Merah Punan in Indonesia

The Punan Merah have only been reported in Indonesia
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Punan Merah in Indonesia.


People Name General Punan Merah
People Name in Country Punan Merah
Natural Name Merah Punan
World Population 200
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 1
Unreached Yes
Frontier People Group No
GSEC 1  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed 1
Alternate Names
People ID 14479
ROP3 Code 108177
Country Indonesia
Region Asia, Southeast
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 49  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Kalimantan Timur Province, Kutai Barat regency; Mahakam river, east of Ujohhilang town.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Indonesia
Region Asia, Southeast
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 49  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Kalimantan Timur Province, Kutai Barat regency; Mahakam river, east of Ujohhilang town..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

Punan Merah in Indonesia Map Symbols     PDF Version
Ethnologue Language Map
Ethnolinguistic map or other map

Primary Language Punan Merah (200 speakers)
Language Code puf   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Unknown
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Punan Merah (200 speakers)
Language Code puf   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Punan Merah

Primary Language:  Punan Merah

Bible Translation Status:  Translation Needed

Resource Type Resource Name
None reported  
Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 0.50 %)
4.00 %
Ethnic Religions
96.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
0.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
100.0 %
Roman Catholic
0.0 %
Map Source People Group Location from IMB. Other map data / geography from GMI. Map by Joshua Project.  
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more

Avatar

Welcome. I’m a virtual assistant and will try to answer questions about Joshua Project, unreached people groups, the Great Commission and more. How can I help you?

For further help try our FAQ, Definitions or Contact Us pages.