Aput Punan in Indonesia

The Aput Punan have only been reported in Indonesia
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

Introduction / History

The Aput are one of the indigenous Punan peoples of Kalimantan, the Indonesian part of the large island of Borneo. There are about 20 Punan tribes, and they are not always related by culture or language. The Aput Punan make their living through growing crops, fishing and hunting. Since the 1980s some of their youths have migrated to urban centers in Indonesia and Malaysia in search of a better life. The Aput Punan are in danger of disappearing as a people. Less than one thousand Aput Punan people remain in their homeland.

Indonesia gained its freedom from the Netherlands in 1949. It is the largest Muslim majority country in the world as well as the fourth largest nation by population. Indonesia consists of over 17,000 islands of which 10,000 are inhabited. Indonesia has oil, natural gas and mineral assets but the average Indonesian does not benefit from the nation’s wealth.

Only gospel recording are available in the Aput Punan language.


What Are Their Lives Like?

Tribal groups like the Aput Punan tend to be looked down upon by other Indonesian peoples. As more Indonesians move into the area where the Aput Punan live, the Aput Punan culture is slowly vanishing.

The Punan cultivate rice, maize, peanuts, fruits, and vegetables. They trade their surplus rice, fish and peanuts to buy things they cannot make for themselves such a cell phones and appliances. The Punan live in villages with elders making the important decisions.

The Punan people tend to marry within their group. Marriage to one spouse is the norm. The Punan families often have many children. Many children die before their 10th birthday due to the lack of access to modern medicine. It is the sons’ responsibility to take care of their elderly parents.


What Are Their Beliefs?

Each village has a shaman who connects the Punan to the spirit world. The Aput Punan people believe their way of life is being threatened by the outside world. Those within their community are likely to see anyone who embraced another "religion" as a traitor, which is why we need to take Christ to them, not religion.


What Are Their Needs?

Gospel Recording Network (GRN) has produced short gospel messages in their language. These can be distributed to the Aput people by those willing serve them. The Aputs who have moved to urban areas are looking for new answers. Believers can reach out to them. Believers can bring modern medicine and solar panels to the Punan. The Punan need to see the love of Christ shown to them in practical ways.


Prayer Points

Pray for the Aput believers to have the willingness to put their faith in the God of the Bible instead of traditional gods of their folk religion.

Pray that God will honor the faith of the few Puan believers, answer their prayers, and use them to spread Christian faith to others.

Pray for the Aput Punan people to have the chance to hear and respond to the good news.

Pray for many Aput want to be discipled in God’s ways.

Pray for a disciple making movement to spread throughout the Punan communities this decade.


Scripture Prayers for the Punan Aput in Indonesia.


Profile Source:   Joshua Project  

People Name General Punan Aput
People Name in Country Punan Aput
Natural Name Aput Punan
Population this Country 700
Population all Countries 700
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 1
Unreached Yes
Frontier People Group No
GSEC 6  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed 1
Alternate Names
People ID 14475
ROP3 Code 108173
Country Indonesia
Region Asia, Southeast
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 28  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Kalimantan Utara Province, Malinau regency; south of Kayan river, northwest of Mount Menyapa.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Indonesia
Region Asia, Southeast
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 28  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Kalimantan Utara Province, Malinau regency; south of Kayan river, northwest of Mount Menyapa..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Map of Punan Aput in Indonesia Ethnolinguistic map or other map

Primary Language Punan Aput (700 speakers)
Language Code pud   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Unknown
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Punan Aput (700 speakers)
Language Code pud   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Punan Aput

Primary Language:  Punan Aput

Bible Translation Status:  Translation Needed

Resource Type Resource Name Source
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching Global Recordings Network
Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 0.50 %)
2.00 %
Ethnic Religions
98.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
10.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
80.0 %
Roman Catholic
10.0 %
Map Source People Group location: IMB. Map geography: ESRI / GMI. Map design: Joshua Project.  
Profile Source Joshua Project  
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more