Puluwat in Micronesia, Federated States

Joshua Project has identified the Puluwat only in Micronesia, Federated States
Population
1,300
Christian
Evangelical
Largest Religion
Main Language
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Points

Submit a profile

People Name General Puluwat
People Name in Country Puluwat
Population in Micronesia, Federated States 1,300
World Population 1,300
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Unreached No
Progress Scale 5
GSEC 6  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Alternate Names
People ID 14472
ROP3 Code 108168
Country Micronesia, Federated States
Region South Pacific
Continent Oceania
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Chuuk state: Pollap, Polowat, Pulusuk, and Tamtam islands, about 260 km west of Chuuk lagoon.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Micronesia, Federated States
Region South Pacific
Continent Oceania
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Chuuk state: Pollap, Polowat, Pulusuk, and Tamtam islands, about 260 km west of Chuuk lagoon..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map

Primary Language Puluwatese (1,300 speakers)
Language Code puw   Ethnologue Listing
Written Unknown
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Puluwatese
Primary Language Puluwatese (1,300 speakers)
Language Code puw   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Puluwatese

Primary Language:  Puluwatese

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions No
Bible-New Testament No
Bible-Complete No
Resource Type Resource Name
None reported  
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Roman Catholic
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 19.00 %)
100.00 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
0.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
30.0 %
Roman Catholic
70.0 %
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2017 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.