Port Sandwich in Vanuatu

The Port Sandwich have only been reported in Vanuatu
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

People Name General Port Sandwich
People Name in Country Port Sandwich
Population in Vanuatu 1,700
World Population 1,700
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 5
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
GSEC 5  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 14447
ROP3 Code 108127
Country Vanuatu
Region South Pacific
Continent Oceania
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Malampa province: southeast Malekula.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Vanuatu
Region South Pacific
Continent Oceania
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Malampa province: southeast Malekula..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map

Primary Language Bislama
Language Code bis   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 2
Secondary Languages
Port Sandwich
Other People Groups Speaking Bislama
Primary Language Bislama
Language Code bis   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 2
Secondary Languages
  Port Sandwich
People Groups Speaking Bislama

Primary Language:  Bislama

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes  (1968-1988)
Bible-New Testament Yes  (1980)
Bible-Complete Yes  (1998)
Bible-NT Audio Online
Bible-NT Text Online
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Audio Recordings Online New Testament (FCBH)
Audio Recordings Story of Jesus audio (Jesus Film Project)
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Bislama
Film / Video Story of Jesus for Children (JF Project)
Text / Printed Matter Bible: Bislama
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Protestant
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 45.00 %)
100.00 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
0.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
90.0 %
Roman Catholic
10.0 %
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2018 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.