Pomo in United States

Joshua Project has identified the Pomo only in United States
Population
6,000
Christian
Evangelical
Largest Religion
Main Language
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Points

Submit a profile

People Name General Pomo
People Name in Country Pomo
Population in United States 6,000
World Population 6,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Least-Reached No
Progress Scale 2
GSEC 4  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Alternate Names
People ID 14437
ROP3 Code 108106
Country United States
Region North America and Caribbean
Continent North America
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Northern California, Clear Lake area   Source:  Ethnologue 2010
Country United States
Region North America and Caribbean
Continent North America
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Northern California, Clear Lake area.   Source:  Ethnologue 2010

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map

Primary Language: Pomo, Central (6,000 speakers)   People group listing
Language Code: poo   Ethnologue Listing
Written: Unknown
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Pomo, Central (6,000 speakers)   People group listing
Language Code: poo   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Pomo, Central

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Translation Need Questionable
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Protestant

Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 2.00 %)
80.00 %
Ethnic Religions
15.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
5.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
0.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
70.0 %
Roman Catholic
30.0 %
Data Sources: Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2016 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.