Poapoa in New Caledonia

Joshua Project has identified the Poapoa only in New Caledonia
Population
50
Christian
Evangelical
Largest Religion
Main Language
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Points

Submit a profile

People Name General Poapoa
People Name in Country Poapoa
Population in New Caledonia 50
World Population 50
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Least-Reached No
Progress Scale 5
GSEC 6  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Alternate Names
People ID 14419
Country New Caledonia
Region South Pacific
Continent Oceania
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Voh: Boyen   Source:  Ethnologue 2010
Country New Caledonia
Region South Pacific
Continent Oceania
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Voh: Boyen.   Source:  Ethnologue 2010

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map

Primary Language: Pwapwa (50 speakers)   People group listing
Language Code: pop   Ethnologue Listing
Written: Unknown
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Pwapwa (50 speakers)   People group listing
Language Code: pop   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Pwapwa

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Translation Need Questionable
Resource Type Resource Name
None reported  
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Roman Catholic

Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 12.00 %)
100.00 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
0.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
25.0 %
Roman Catholic
75.0 %
Data Sources: Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2016 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.