Poamei in New Caledonia

Joshua Project has identified the Poamei only in New Caledonia
Population
300
Christian
Evangelical
Largest Religion
Main Language
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Points

Submit a profile

People Name General Poamei
People Name in Country Poamei
Population in New Caledonia 300
World Population 300
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Unreached No
Progress Scale 5
GSEC 6  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Alternate Names
People ID 14418
ROP3 Code 108076
Country New Caledonia
Region South Pacific
Continent Oceania
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Nord province: west coast, Boyen, Ouélisse, Témala and Voh.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country New Caledonia
Region South Pacific
Continent Oceania
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Nord province: west coast, Boyen, Ouélisse, Témala and Voh..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map

Primary Language: Pwaamei (300 speakers)   People group listing
Language Code: pme   Ethnologue Listing
Written: Unknown
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Pwaamei (300 speakers)   People group listing
Language Code: pme   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Pwaamei

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible Portions No
New Testament No
Complete Bible No
Resource Type Resource Name
None reported  
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Roman Catholic

Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 18.00 %)
100.00 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
15.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
20.0 %
Roman Catholic
65.0 %
Data Sources: Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2016 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.