Piva in Papua New Guinea

Joshua Project has identified the Piva only in Papua New Guinea
Population
1,500
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Points

Submit a profile

People Name General Piva
People Name in Country Piva
Population in Papua New Guinea 1,500
World Population 1,500
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Unreached No
Progress Scale 5
Alternate Names
People ID 14416
ROP3 Code 108069
Country Papua New Guinea
Region South Pacific
Continent Australia
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Bougainville province: Piva river.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Papua New Guinea
Region South Pacific
Continent Australia
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Bougainville province: Piva river..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map

Primary Language Lawunuia (1,500 speakers)
Language Code tgi   Ethnologue Listing
Primary Dialect Piva
Dialect Code 15684   Global Recordings Listing
Language Written Unknown
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Lawunuia
Primary Language Lawunuia (1,500 speakers)
Language Code tgi   Ethnologue Listing
Primary Dialect Piva
Dialect Code 15684   Global Recordings Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Lawunuia

Primary Language:  Lawunuia

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Translation Need Questionable
Resource Type Resource Name
None reported  
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Roman Catholic
Major Religion Percent *
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 19.00 %)
90.00 %
Ethnic Religions
10.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
0.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
40.0 %
Roman Catholic
60.0 %
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2017 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.